Please read before posting

When posting questions always write your post in the form of a question. If you are posting in response to a specific WikiAudio article please mention it in the title or body of your post. Please use correct spelling and be clear.
Posts that break these guideline will either be edited or deleted.

What is the best sounding dynamic microphone for the money?

0 votes
Hoping to get some insight on this. Thanks
asked 6 years ago in Question by anonymous

7 Answers

+1 vote
In my opinion EV RE20.
answered 6 years ago by Taoist (4,780 points)
+1 vote
This is such an open ended question. An informed opinion should be based on

1) Reliability (construction)

2) Price category

3) Useful frequency range

4) Sonic Characteristic - as no microphine has a flat response

5) Sensitivity (i.e. how loud must the singer be for similar amplified volume)

6) Max SPL - can this be used to mic a drum kit?
answered 5 years ago by Koisanx (340 points)
0 votes

You can try Luna II from M-Audio. 

edit: But it is condenser mic, sorry. Anyway, good mic for low price.

answered 6 years ago by Roger (220 points)
0 votes
Shure sm 58 or try the Audix I5.
answered 5 years ago by Apipe (350 points)
edited 5 years ago by Apipe
0 votes
For voice-work:

Shure SM7-B

Heil PR-30
answered 5 years ago by anonymous
0 votes
Heil PR-40 great for voice over, kick drum, bass guitar
answered 4 years ago by anonymous
0 votes
Sennheiser MD421 and MD441 the best ever! Look for vintage
answered 4 years ago by anonymous

Please log in or register to answer this question.